NTSB Identification: LAX01LA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 2001 in Palm Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 195A, registration: N95U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed the right side of the runway, and as the main gear entered the dirt, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The instructor pilot was providing an airplane checkout to the dual student, who was at the controls during landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The instructor told the student to add left aileron, but the airplane continued to the right. The instructor took the controls but was not able to keep the airplane on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of his dual student who lost directional control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months