NTSB Identification: ANC01LA030.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 2001 in Tyonek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N80KA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated helicopter pilot was transporting oil field personnel to an offshore oil producing platform. The pilot said that wind conditions, in conjunction with various platform mounted obstructions, required that he plan his approach to the left side of the helipad, then "side slip" to the right and over the helipad. He said that as he terminated his approach, and moved the helicopter to the right and over the helipad, the tail rotor struck a handrail that was adjacent to the helipad. The helicopter sustained substantial in-flight damage to the tail rotor blades, main rotor blades, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the northeast at 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate tail rotor clearance while maneuvering to land.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months