NTSB Identification: WAS01RA001
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial E.A.S. Aeroservizi S.A.S.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 2001 in NURNBERG, Germany
Aircraft: Gates Learjet 35A, registration: I-MOCO
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 8, 2001, at 1540 UTC (1440 Local time), a Gates Learjet 35A, twin turbo jet airplane, Italian registration I-MOCO, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain following a loss of control during an emergency landing following a reported loss of power to the #1 engine during initial takeoff climb from the Nurnberg International Airport, in the Federal Republic of Germany. The airline transport rated captain, the commercial pilot functioning as copilot, and the passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international cross country flight for which a weather briefing was received and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The transport category airplane was owned and operated by E.A.S. Aeroservizi S.A.S., of Vicenza, Italy, an on-demand air-taxi operator. The positioning flight originated from the Nurnberg Airport (EEAD) at 1430 local, with the Cianpino Airport (LIRA), near Rome, Italy, as the intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2001 | Index of months