NTSB Identification: CHI01FA077.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 2001 in Camdenton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Watson Steen Skybolt, registration: N50BW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain while performing a low altitude maneuver. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. A witness stated, "As the plane traveled southbound and gained altitude, it rolled over once doing a 'Barrel Roll'. Immediately after that the nose of the plane went up into the air and then looped back over it's self doing a 'loop-d-loop'. It appeared that the plane then went nose first into the tree line where I lost sight of it." Another witness stated, "The wind at the time was 260 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 17 knots. With these conditions there are very bad wind shear conditions from about end of 33 for about 1 mile south up to about 400 feet." The pilot did not list any visits to health professionals within the last three years and listed "No" for "Do You Currently Use Any Medication (Prescription or Nonprescription)?" on his application for his medical. The pilot visited a doctor on June 23, 1999 and was prescribed Celexa. The last annual was dated June 22, 1999. Both propeller blades had chordwise scratches and leading edge nicks. Continuity was established to the flight control surfaces and to the engine. The engine produced a thumb compression at all cylinders. A blue liquid was in the fuel servo. The magnetos produced spark. No anomalies were found. The FAA CAMI report stated CITALOPRAM was detected in Blood and in Liver. The PDR online stated Citalopram hydrobromide is a prescription used to treat "major depression...."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from terrain during the low altitude maneuver. Factors were the wind gusts and the low altitude maneuver the pilot performed. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months