NTSB Identification: MIA01LA080.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 15, 2001 in Seminole, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N210FW
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of N210FW stated to an FAA controller that he had run out of fuel. The aircraft crashed about 13 miles west of Pensacola, Florida, in a wooded area. Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed only the presence of residual fuel in the aircraft, and according to the pilot, there had been no failure or malfunctions to the aircraft, or any of its systems, prior the aircraft running out of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision and failure to refuel en route and ensure an adequate supply of fuel to safely complete the flight to his destination with adequate reserves, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, subsequent engine failure, and a forced landing into a wooded area at night. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months