NTSB Identification: CHI01LA086.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 07, 2001 in Mitchell, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N10ET
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the aircraft encountered icing-conditions andthe pilot elected to divert to a near-by airport. During the landing attempt, the aircraft slid into a snowbank, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot stated, "Trying to get on top after being cleared to 14,000 msl I decided it was better [to] land. Clearance was given for VOR 12 [instrument] approach at Mitchell S.D. [Mitchell Municipal Airport]. Due to poor forward visibility due to ice on the windshield, I landed on a very icy runway and slid into plowed snow, causing damage [to] the plane." According to records provided from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records from Huron Automated Flight Service Station, the pilot had received a standard weather briefing prior to the accident flight. According to a transcript of the weather briefing, the Huron-AFSS briefer informed the pilot that there was, "moderate rime or mixed icing in clouds and in precipitation below flight level one eight zero for your entire route". At the completion of the standard weather briefing the pilot filed an instrument flight plan for a flight from Sioux Falls to Rapid City. Postaccident investigation of the airplane revealed a placard located on the instrument panel that stated, "Warning - Not Certified For Flight Into Known Icing Conditions".
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot disregarded the aircraft limitation placard, and attempted flight into known adverse weather after receiving a hazardous weather advisory. Factors to the accident were the ice-covered cockpit windshield, the ice-covered runway, and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months