NTSB Identification: ANC01LA028.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 03, 2001 in Atmautluak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N19771
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot stated that while on final approach to runway 33, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend below his intended glide path. In an attempt to arrest the descent he applied full engine power, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane inadvertently touched down on the snow-covered approach end of the runway, about 15 yards short of the runway surface. As he attempted to abort the landing, the airplane become airborne, drifted to the left of the runway, and settled into an area of soft snow. During the second touchdown, the nose wheel collapsed at the firewall bulkhead. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during final approach. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months