NTSB Identification: MIA01LA078.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 14, 2001 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Learjet 35A, registration: N394JP
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard on runway 03, blew out the left main landing gear tires and traveled about 4,100 feet down the runway before coming to a stop. According to the pilot he radioed ATC that he had the airport and runway in sight. At 800 feet he lost sight of the runway because of "light fog." He performed a missed approach and stayed in the pattern VFR. On the second approach he was distracted by the fog, but said he did not lose sight of the runway. He said that the co-pilot advised him to go around again but he landed. He said the landing was hard, but did not realize he had a problem until the airplane started pulling to the left. When the airplane came to a stop he got everyone out because of a fuel leak. The 30-minute CVR recording was found to have no data that could contribute to determining the probable cause, and no transcript was prepared. The reported visibility at the time of the accident was 0.25 sm mile with fog. The pilot called the Saint Petersburg flight service station about 2 hours after the accident to report same.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing, and impact with the runway. A factor in the accident was reduced visibility because of ground fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months