NTSB Identification: ATL01LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 11, 2001 in IMMOKALEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: MICHAEL E. NOURSE RV-6A, registration: N6279E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, upon landing, the nose gear failed and buckled under the airframe. The nose then contacted the runway, the airplane then slid into the grass, and flipped over. According to the passenger, after a "very hard landing" the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded off the left side of runway. The passenger also reported that the airplane began to cartwheel after it skidded into the grass. The weather conditions at the time of accident: wind 140 degrees at 10 knots with gust up to 24 knots. The wreckage examination failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, and his evaluation of the gusty wind conditions resulted in the collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months