NTSB Identification: ATL01FA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 13, 2001 in MUNFORD, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 421, registration: N5AY
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passengers were on a instrument flight returning home. When they were within range of the destination airport, the controller cleared the flight for an instrument approach. Moment later the pilot canceled his instrument flight plan and told the controller that he was below the weather. Low clouds, reduced visibility and fog existed at the destination airport at the time of the accident. The airplane collided with a river bank as the pilot maneuvered for the visual approach. The post-crash examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot continued visual flight into instrument weather conditions that resulted in the inflight collision with a river bank. Factors were reduced visibility and dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months