NTSB Identification: DEN01LA051.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 2001 in GRAND JUNCTION, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6830A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on landing roll doing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft began to swerve and the pilot attempted to correct the swerve which became divergent. The aircraft ground looped, which damaged the airframe at the landing gear attach points. The pilot had ll.7 hours total time and 2.4 hours pilot in command in this make and model aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was lack of total pilot experience in aircraft make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months