NTSB Identification: FTW01IA061.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, January 08, 2001 in WC 368, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206-L3, registration: N142DP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While operating off shore, transporting passengers to an oil platform, the pilot executed a forced water landing (autorotation) into open ocean in the Gulf of Mexico after a loss of engine power. According to the operator's flight following records, the helicopter had been operating for about 2 hours and 38 minutes after it was fueled with 98 gallons of fuel (approximately 2 hours and 40 minutes). During an examination of the helicopter, after recovery, approximately 1.2 gallons of Jet-A fuel was found in the fuel tanks. The fuel quantity indicator and "Fuel Low" warning system light functioned normally during tests. The operator stated that the reason for the forced landing was "apparent fuel exhaustion."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
fuel exhaustion during approach due to the pilot's failure to refuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months