NTSB Identification: IAD01LA033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 2001 in PECKVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N1914Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was en route from Glen Falls, New York, to Smoke Town, Pennsylvania. The pilot had just been cleared to descend from 10,000 feet to 8,000 feet in IMC conditions, when a partial loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot reported the partial loss of power to ATC, and was cleared for the LOC Runway 22 approach to the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Airport. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot made a forced landing to a field. Examination of the engine did not reveal the cause of the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months