NTSB Identification: NYC01LA076
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier Delta Air Lines Inc.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 2000 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 767-300ER, registration: N155DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,79 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flightcrew was taxiing to the gate, but stopped short to wait for a required third wingwalker. As the airplane was stopped, several ground vehicles passed behind it along a vehicle service road. At the time the third wingwalker arrived, a ramp serviceman was operating a tug along the vehicle service road. As the tug passed behind the airplane, the airplane began to taxi to the gate. The jet blast blew an empty container, which was being towed by the tug. As the ramp serviceman attempted to retrieve the container, he was also blown to the ground. The serviceman sustained head injuries and was transported to the local hospital. The local port authority regulations prohibited operation of ground vehicles behind an airplane with operating engines. However, the serviceman was not cited for any violations by the port authority.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The vehicle driver's improper decision to pass behind an aircraft with operating engines, which resulted in an encounter with jet blast.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months