NTSB Identification: FTW01WA059
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 24, 2001 in JEDDAH, Saudi Arabia
Aircraft: Cessna T310R, registration: N2104X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 24, 2001, at 0720 UTC, a Cessna T310R twin-engine airplane, N2104X, was substantially damaged upon collision with the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while maneuvering near Jeddah, in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions for the aerial application flight for which a flight plan was filed. The flight departed from the Binladin airstrip, approximately 20 minutes prior to the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2001 | Index of months