NTSB Identification: FTW01LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 2001 in Pine Bluff, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8984B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying the airplane at 1,200 feet agl, looking at the ice damage caused by a recent storm. As the airplane was crossing plowed fields, which were surrounded by trees, the engine rpm "dropped to around 1100." The pilot "pushed the fuel mixture all the way to rich, pulled the carburetor heat control, pushed off the cabin heat and pushed the throttle all the way forward," with no increase in engine performance. A forced landing was initiated to a gravel road. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted off the left side of the road into a muddy ditch. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the forced landing on a gravel road. Contributing factors were the pilot's delay in using carburetor heat and the loose gravel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months