NTSB Identification: CHI01LA076.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 2001 in Fulton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N6754Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on contact with a power line and subsequent impact with terrain while circling. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated that the weather briefing indicated tops about 8,000 feet MSL, negative icing reports, and weather at the destination was reported to be VFR with high cirrus clouds. He said that the airplane accumulated about 1/8 inch of rime ice during the climb. He stated that tops were confirmed at 20,00 feet MSL while he was enroute. He stated that he elected to return and the airplane accumulated an additional 1/8 inch of rime ice in the descent. He said he began a circle to land entering a close left downwind for runway 23 and stated that " As I turned final it was difficult to see the runway because of the ice on the windshield." He said that "the airplane struck the top ground line on the towered power lines." The airplane came to rest in a plowed field about 2,000 feet from the runway's threshold. The pilot reported no airplane mechanical malfunction failure with this flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the power line during the circling approach. Factors were the power transmission wire, the plowed field, and that the pilot's lookout was not possible through the built up ice on the windshield. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months