NTSB Identification: SEA01LA049.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 11, 2001 in Eugene, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Aero Commander AC-690, registration: N690AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After taxiing and taking off in "very icy conditions," the pilot was unable to get the nose gear to fully retract even after multiple recycle attempts. Because of the severe weather at his point of departure, the pilot elected to continue to his planned destination. At the destination ILS final approach fix, the pilot moved the gear handle to the DOWN position, but the nose gear did not fully extend. He therefore recycled the gear a number of times, with and without full rudder pedal application, but the nose gear would not fully extend and lock. During the landing, the initial touchdown was successful, but as the nose gear was lowered to the runway, it collapsed back into the wheel well. During a post-accident inspection, after prying the nose wheel loose from the well with a bar, it rotated to the full down and locked position. After the bushing collar bolts at the base of the gear strut oleo body were loosened, the nose gear was able to be centered. The post-accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies in the extension and retraction assembly, and it could not be positively determined why the gear did not fully retract or extend.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an undetermined malfunction of the nose gear system which resulted in the failure of the nose gear to fully extend and lock prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months