NTSB Identification: SEA01LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 2001 in Spanaway, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Alexander MA-5 Charger, registration: N58LA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After taxiing from the far end of the field and performing his pre-takeoff run-up check, the pilot experienced problems with his VHF radio and intercom. While he was attempting to correct the problems, he allowed the engine to idle in serious carburetor icing conditions for three or four minutes. After correcting the communications equipment problems, the pilot pulled onto the runway and took off without applying the carburetor heat to eliminate any carburetor ice that may have accumulated since the run-up check. After reaching an altitude of about 200 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power. Because the loss of power made it impossible to maintain altitude, the pilot attempted a forced landing on a nearby golf course. Although the touchdown was successful, the main landing gear collapsed when the aircraft encountered rough/uneven terrain during the landing roll. A post accident inspection of the engine did not reveal any evidence of anomalies or malfunctions that would have contributed to the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat prior to takeoff while operating in serious carburetor icing conditions. Factors include operating in serious carburetor icing conditions, and rough/uneven terrain in the area of the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months