NTSB Identification: MIA01LA073.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 2001 in Cabo Rojo, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A150K, registration: N5915J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he and the passenger planned to take pictures of some property. They arrived over the area at 1,500 feet and then descended to 1,000 feet. When the property was located, he reduced engine power to a minimum and descended to 600 feet. When level at 600 feet, the airplane would not maintain altitude. He applied full engine power and the engine did not obtain power and the airplane continued to descend. The airplane touched down in a clear area and collided with a fence at which time it nosed over. Post crash examination of the airplane and engine by an FAA inspector showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction. The pilot stated he did not use carburetor heat for the descent. A carburetor icing probability chart showed the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to use carburetor heat during descent resulting in loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the airplane colliding with a fence and nosing over during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months