NTSB Identification: DEN01LA050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 2001 in PINEDALE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Dassault-Breguet MYSTERE FALCON 900, registration: N59CF
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a cross-country flight, during landing roll, when the pilot applied brakes, the airplane pulled to the left and departed the side of the runway into a snow covered field. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing, left wing slats, and the number 3 engine nacelle sustained damage. Examination of the brake system provided evidence of a malfunction in the number 3 and 4 wheels antiskid tachometer, which resulted in the braking on the 3 and 4 wheels not operating at the same level as on wheels 1 and 2.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of directional control due to a partial failure of the brake anti-skid system. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months