NTSB Identification: MIA01FA074B
Accident occurred Friday, February 09, 2001 in Leesburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Flugzeugbau EA-300, registration: N301NL
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. Leesburg Municipal Airport has no operating control tower. The Decathlon conducted a long straight-in approach to Leesburg's runway 13 while the Extra 300 was conducting practice landings from a left traffic pattern. A ground collision occurred between the Decathlon's empennage, and the Extra's propeller/spinner and wing leading edge as the Decathlon was in its decelerating ground roll and the Extra was in the latter stage of its landing flare. The forces imparted to the Decathlon caused it to become airborne, nose high, and execute a roll about its longitudinal axis. The aircraft came to rest on the runway, inverted. The Extra under ran the Decathlon, commenced a skid, and sheared its right wheel/brake assembly. Both aircraft were substantially damaged, and the Decathlon pilot received minor injuries. Numerous witnesses stated they heard no radio calls on the proper UNICOM/CTAF frequency from either aircraft. The UNICOM/CTAF frequency had been changed from 122.7 to 122.725, and was properly displayed in the Southeast Airport/Facility Directory, (A/FD) effective November 30, 2000. The Aeronautical Information Manual, Chapter 4, " Air Traffic Control", recommends for traffic operations at airports without an operating control tower, (1) Enter pattern in level flight, abeam the midpoint of the runway, at pattern altitude. (1,000' agl is recommended pattern altitude unless established otherwise...), (2) Maintain pattern altitude until abeam approach end of the landing runway on downwind leg, (3) Complete turn to final at least 1/4 mile from the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot of N123WA and the failure of both pilots of N301NL to adequately insure visual separation between their aircraft and other aircraft in the landing pattern, resulting in a runway collision. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilots of both aircraft not using the correct UNICOM/CTAF frequency, and the pilot of N123WA executing a landing approach that conflicted with the traffic pattern entry recommended by the Aeronautical Information Manual for airports without operating control towers Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months