NTSB Identification: NYC01FA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 2001 in Wurtsboro, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth Discus CS, registration: N814CU
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported the glider was on a left base leg to land, in a nose high attitude. Prior to reaching the point where the pilot would normally have turned to final, the glider entered a left turn. During the turn, the angle of bank increased to at least 60 degrees and the nose dropped to about 45 degrees down. The glider impacted the ground nose down, in a descending left turn. No evidence of a pre-existing failure or malfunction was found with the airframe. Bends found in the pushrods of the left wing spoiler and aileron were consistent with the ailerons displaced for a right bank, at the time of impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin while on base leg. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months