NTSB Identification: CHI01LA079.
Accident occurred Friday, February 02, 2001 in Cahokia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N4249C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left landing gear collapsed during landing. The airplane and its landing gear system were inspected and no anomalies were found that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. All fractured portions of the landing gear system had signatures consistent with overload failure. The airplane's left main landing gear collapsed on two prior occasions. The first was on June 27, 1998, and the cause of the gear collapse was undetermined. The second occurrence was on May 15, 2000, and was attributed to the failure of a through-bolt in the gear retraction linkage. The accident flight was the second flight since the maintenance release for the damages that were incurred during the May 15, 2000, accident. The first flight was a maintenance test flight and no anomalies were noted during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main landing gear during landing roll for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months