NTSB Identification: CHI01LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 2001 in Troy, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N369ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered into a snowbank after touching down on the runway at approximately 27 knots above the stall speed with an 8 knot crosswind component. The pilot stated that he probably had too much left airleron and not enough right rudder to keep centered on landing rollout.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the excessive touchdown airspeed and the directional control not maintained by the pilot. The snow bank was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months