NTSB Identification: SEA01LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 2001 in EASTSOUND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1703D
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who had not ascertained the temperature-dew point spread prior to departure, took off for a local personal pleasure flight in conditions that were conducive to serious carburetor icing at climb, cruise, or glide power. During the 10 minutes that he flew around the local area with the engine at a full-rich cruise power setting, he did not activate the carburetor heat in order to check for ice accumulation in the carburetor throat. When he returned to the airport to enter the VFR pattern, he reduced the throttle to idle at the same time as he applied the carburetor heat. After he turned final and pushed the throttle forward to add power, he discovered that the engine had quit. A post-accident teardown inspection of the engine and carburetor established that there was fuel present in those systems, and that there was no evidence of any malfunction or anomaly that would have contributed to a loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat prior to reducing engine power to idle while operating in serious carburetor icing conditions. Factors include serious carburetor icing conditions, and trees in the area where the pilot found it necessary to attempt a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months