NTSB Identification: LAX01LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 2001 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: SUTTON TAILWIND W-8L, registration: N12079
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was engaged in aerobatic maneuvers at the time of the accident and impacted the ground during a roll. Several witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at low altitude and estimated the airplane's height at 50 feet prior to commencing the roll. One witness said he did not hear any noise that would indicate engine trouble. Investigators established control continuity. The control yoke was U-shaped with a single handle in front of each pilot position. The left handle bent straight out to the left and twisted counterclockwise; the pilot was outside of the airplane on the left side. The pilot's right hand was lacerated in the palm near the thumb. The pilot's brother flew the airplane earlier in the day, and did not experience any difficulties with the airplane or engine. Investigators examined the engine and observed no discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation of the engine. The kit builder's plans indicated that the airplane was not designed for aerobatics.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot performed aerobatics at low altitude and failed to maintain clearance from the gound resulting in a collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months