NTSB Identification: LAX01LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 2001 in Marana, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Storey MK 7, registration: N1296
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing from the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the available runway had an upslope gradient and upon realizing there was not sufficent distance to clear terrain, decided to settle in a clearing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation with regards to runway choice, terrain, and performance capabilities of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months