NTSB Identification: LAX01LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 01, 2001 in Marana, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Arthur Dragonfly, registration: N29KK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had a total loss of engine power and the pilot made an emergency landing. The airplane was at a cruise altitude of 4,000 feet msl when the engine lost power. The pilot said that he verified that the electric fuel pump switch was in the "on" position. He then moved the fuel mixture control to the "full rich" position and engaged the starter. After his unsuccessful attempts to start the engine, he made an emergency forced landing in open desert terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months