NTSB Identification: LAX01LA093.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 07, 2001 in Pixley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Bell 47G-5, registration: N6260C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from a truck-mounted platform to spray a nearby field. He was only able to gain a few feet above the ground before losing control and settling into the ground. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the pilot. At the time of the flight, the helicopter was being operated under a restricted airworthiness certificate, and it was between 80 and 100 pounds over its maximum certificated gross weight. Because of its heavy weight condition, the pilot was unable to sustain flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control during takeoff due to the helicopter's heavy gross weight condition that exceeded its lifting capability. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months