NTSB Identification: ATL01LA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 2001 in AUGUSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210M, registration: N125LS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was on final approach to land, when the engine lost power and quit. Attempts to restore full power by the pilot failed. During the approach for the emergency landing to the runway, the airplane collided with the trees short of the runway. Examination of the engine failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction. A small quantity of fuel recovered from the fuel system. The engine operated normally through all power ranges during the functional check.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly preflight fuel required for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the lost of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months