NTSB Identification: ATL01LA032.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 2001 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 208, registration: N208KW
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot planned and performed a water landing to avoid any past wake swells created by the ferry boat. Approximately 1/2 to 3/4 through his landing slide, with the plane slowed to approximate 30 - 35 knots, a large swell appeared before him. Despite efforts to avoid the wake created by the boat, the airplane encountered a swell that launched the airplane 10-15 feet into the air. The airplane subsequently collided with the water and the rear float struts failed at the attachment points. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplanes' inadvertent collision with a swell during a water landing near a ferry boat that resulted the overload failure of the rear float/strut assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months