NTSB Identification: NYC01LA074.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 2001 in Louisa, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Beech B-19, registration: N9746L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane experienced a complete electrical failure. The pilot stated that during landing, the airplane "got slow" on final approach and dropped approximately 12 to 15 feet onto the runway. The nose gear separated and the airplane slid to a stop. The pilot added that the runway lights were illuminated during the landing. Examination of the airplane's alternator revealed an internal failure which precluded the alternator from producing sufficient voltage to power the airplane. The pilot reported 235 hours of total fight experience, which included 27 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane. Additionally, the pilot reported he had flown the accident airplane at night, two days prior to the accident and had not experienced any electrical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing. Factor's in this accident were the loss of electrical power due to an alternator failure and the night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months