NTSB Identification: DEN01LA047.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 2001 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Beech V-35A, registration: N9447S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while taxiing at night towards a parking space, a marshaler redirected him to another parking space. While changing from one space to the other, his airplane impacted a parked airplane. The pilot stated that he did not see the parked airplane prior to the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inattention during night taxiing, which resulted in his airplane impacting a parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months