NTSB Identification: ATL01LA031.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 2001 in Raymond, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Sorrell SNS-2 GUPPY, registration: N6334F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after takeoff the flight controls "felt unstable". Then he stated that, when he tried to turn, the airplane turned easy to the left. As the pilot maneuvered 300 feet above the trees, the airplane became uncontrollable. The pilot reported that the airplane entered a flat spin and collided with trees. An examination of the airplane revealed that the rudder horn bracket that connects to the rudder control cable, had broken at the weld. The builder manufactured the rudder horn bracket during the construction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the rudder horn bracket, that resulted in the inflight loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months