NTSB Identification: DEN01LA046.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 30, 2001 in Colorado Spring, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna R172E, registration: N7905N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot (19 hours of flight experience) was making his second supervised solo flight. During landing roll on runway 12, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a snow bank. The reported wind was 060 degrees at 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing roll. A contributing factor was the cross wind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months