NTSB Identification: DEN01LA048.
Accident occurred Monday, February 05, 2001 in CANON CITY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2003
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42696
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb following takeoff on the first flight after an annual inspection, the aircraft engine lost approximately 300 rpm and flight could not be maintained. The pilot made a forced landing on rough unsuitable terrain. Examination of the aircraft and engine provided evidence of fouled spark plugs, that the aircraft contained a mix of automotive fuel and 100 LL fuel, and that the mixture was full rich. The aircraft had a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) for automotive fuel. Density altitude was 6,400 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb resulting from an excessively rich fuel/air mixture, which fouled the spark plugs. A factor was rough, unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months