NTSB Identification: ATL01LA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 2001 in CONCORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N60336
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a commercial building two miles short of the airport while maneuvering for a forced landing. According to the pilot, he attempted to transfer fuel from the auxiliary tank when the engine started losing power. According to the supplemental type certificate for the auxiliary fuel tank installed in this airplane, fuel transfer to the main fuel tank must start when the main fuel tank is 2/3 full. The examination of the airplane at the accident site disclosed that the auxiliary fuel tank was full.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to follow the auxiliary fuel tank procedures, which resulted in the fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months