NTSB Identification: ATL01LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 2001 in SEBASTIAN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Robert D. Wood VELOCITY XLFG, registration: N658SE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the first test flight for this experimental airplane. As the airplane climbed through 2000 feet and accelerated to approximately 135 knots, the pilot reported that the left winglet began to flutter. When left rudder was applied, the flutter condition lessen, but when right rudder was applied the flutter became more severe. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field near the departure airport. Upon touchdown, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane disclosed errors in composite construction in the left and right wings, along with errors in bonding techniques for metal to fiber structures were revealed in the design of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The manufacturer's inadequate design of the winglet/rudder assembly, and inadequate bonding techniques for metal to fiber structures, which resulted in control surface flutter. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months