NTSB Identification: SEA01LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 2001 in Santiam, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415G, registration: N94432
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route at cruise power, the aircraft's engine began to lose power. Soon thereafter the engine slowed to idle rpm, and the pilot elected to make an emergency landing at a nearby snow-covered Oregon State Airport. Although the touchdown was successful, during the landing roll, the aircraft nosed over in the two-foot deep snow. A post-accident carburetor teardown revealed that the orifice to the main metering jet was partially plugged by a putty-like contaminant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial blockage of the carburetor main metering jet orifice by contamination of undetermined origin. Factors include a snow-covered runway upon which the pilot executed a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months