NTSB Identification: SEA01LA044.
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 2001 in McMinnville, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N58WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a telephone interview and a subsequent written statement, the instructor pilot reported that she and the student pilot were practicing power recovery autorotations. During the fifth practice autorotation, while descending through an altitude of approximately 200 feet AGL, the instructor pilot increased throttle and collective in an effort to slow the helicopter's decent rate and recover from the autorotation. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noted that the main rotor RPM was not increasing and that she had inadvertently applied only partial power for the recovery. The instructor pilot lowered collective, increased power and performed a straight-in run-on landing. The helicopter touched down 3-4 feet beyond the numbers on runway 35. During the run-on landing, the helicopter encountered a rough/uneven spot on the runway surface and came to an abrupt stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to apply adequate power during a practice autorotation. A factor contributing to the accident was a rough/uneven area on the asphalt landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months