NTSB Identification: SEA01LA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 2001 in Arlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N228C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated: "During the landing flare the right wing (upwind) rose, causing the airplane to touchdown [sic] on the left main gear (downwind). During the landing rollout the airplane yawed to the right and the wing tip contacted the runway surface." Weather conditions for the flight were described as visual meteorological conditions, with a high overcast and an easterly wind at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident. The pilot did not report which runway the accident took place on. The airport has two runways, one oriented north-south and the other oriented northwest-southeast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months