NTSB Identification: SEA01LA038.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 09, 2001 in Ontario, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N6384X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing the twin-engine airplane on a snow covered runway. The airplane touched down approximately 1,500 feet beyond the landing threshold of the 4,529 feet runway. The pilot applied brakes, however, the aircraft skidded off the departure end of the runway. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Factors include a snow covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months