NTSB Identification: LAX01WA084
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, January 26, 2001 in Newman, Australia
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: VHHCP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 26, 2001, at 2204 hours local time, a Cessna 310R, VHHCP, descended into the ground while entering the traffic pattern for landing at Newman, Australia. The airplane, owned and operated by the Western Australian Police Force under the pertinent provisions of the Australian civil aviation regulations, was destroyed in the collision sequence. The Australian commercial pilot and three police officers sustained fatal injuries. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight on police business, which originated at Kiwirrkurra, Australia, on the evening of the accident at 1940 local time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2001 | Index of months