NTSB Identification: LAX01LA088.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 2001 in Georgetown, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Fish RV6, registration: N1198N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An off-airport emergency landing followed loss of engine power over mountainous terrain. The pilot reported that the engine of the amateur built aircraft lost power while in cruise flight, and, although there was oil pressure, eventually seized before the landing. During the landing in a forest clear cut area, the landing gear impacted a tree trunk and the aircraft nosed over. Post accident disassembly of the engine revealed that the crankshaft separated at the crankshaft cheek between the number 3 and 4 throws. The owner reported he assembled the (experimental) engine himself using Lycoming parts, and that the engine had accumulated 631 flight hours since assembly. The owner was not a certificated powerplant mechanic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to fracture and separation of the engine crankshaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months