NTSB Identification: LAX01LA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 2001 in TOMBSTONE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N747MP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On landing roll, in an effort to prevent the airplane from departing the left side of the runway, the pilot applied pressure to the right brake and the airplane nosed over. The owner was sitting in the right seat, and was letting his friend fly the airplane. He did not have brakes on the right side. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left edge of the runway. The owner estimated the speed was about 25 miles per hour. He attempted to help steer the airplane back to the centerline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's lack of directional control on the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and inadvertent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months