NTSB Identification: ATL01LA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 2001 in FT. PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Learjet 25B, registration: N48WA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During take off the pilot experienced a landing gear retraction problem. Shortly after touch down, the left main landing gear broke away from the airframe. Directional control of the airplane was lost, and the airplane skidded off to the left side of the runway. Examination of the aircraft maintenance records revealed that the landing gear assembly had been removed and reinstalled during a recent maintenance procedure. Further examination revealed that the left main landing gear trunnion pin was improperly installed and secured in accordance with the Learjet maintenance manual.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's failure to properly install and secure the left main landing gear aft trunnion pin in accordance with procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months