NTSB Identification: CHI01LA078.
Accident occurred Friday, February 02, 2001 in Charlevoix, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N4123K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a snow bank following a loss of control during landing roll. The landing was being made on runway 27. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right of the runway due to too much right aileron input. He reported he neutralized the aileron and steered with the rudder. A gust of wind along with the crosswind then lifted the right wing and the airplane veered to the left where it contacted ice on the runway and slid into a snow bank. Inspection revealed the center of the runway was clear, however, there were patches of ice along the left side of the runway. The snow along the sides of the runway was high enough so that only the tops of the runway lights were visible. The pilot reported winds from 330 at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. A weather observation at the airport taken 6 minutes after the accident reported winds from 320 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane due to inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind, the icy runway, and the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months