NTSB Identification: LAX01IA073.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Evergreen International Airlines, Inc.
Incident occurred Friday, January 05, 2001 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Boeing 747-200F, registration: N470EV
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The transport category airplane developed an electrical burning odor about 1 hour after departure while at an altitude of 34,000 feet msl. The flight engineer noted smoke emanating from the center console. Following an uneventful landing, mechanics and FAA inspectors found a hot lower incandescent lamp dimmer, which burned the mechanic nearly 2 hours after electrical power was removed from the component. The dimmer and its corresponding circuit breakers were removed and examined. Scorching was noted around the dimmer LV1 lead and on the lower side of both circuit breaker covers. The switch and related circuit breakers were sent to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory for examination, but were lost in transit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the failure of the lighting dimmer switch or circuit components for undetermined reasons, which resulted in smoke in the cockpit. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months