NTSB Identification: FTW01LA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 2001 in Cedar Park, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Neely B D Kit Fox 4, registration: N704KF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing touch-and-go landings in the experimental, tail wheel equipped airplane. On the final landing, which was to be a full stop landing, he "braked hard" and the airplane nosed over during rollout. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months